ΑΙhub.org

Seminars


This page contains a list of past and forthcoming seminars relating to AI and machine learning. All events listed here should be free and open for anyone to attend. For past events we have included a link to the video. For forthcoming events we have, where possible, included the sign-up link or information. If you spot any omissions please contact us by email.

To see a list of organisations that run regular seminars on machine learning, artificial intelligence, and data science, click here.

AI and machine learning seminars

November 2021
October 2021
September 2021
August 2021
July 2021
June 2021
May 2021
April 2021
March 2021
February 2021
January 2021
December 2020
November 2020
October 2020
September 2020
August 2020
July 2020
June 2020

November 2021

1 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Andrea Lodi (Cornell University)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

2 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ryan Murray (North Carolina State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Cynthia Matuszek (University of Maryland)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

ML education for K-12: emerging trajectories
Speakers: Matti Tedre and Henriikka Vartiainen (University of Eastern Finland)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

3 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Andy Halterman (NYU Center for Data Science)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Sylvia Plevritis (Stanford School of Medicine)
Organised by: Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine
Register here.

4 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: George Em Karniadakis (Brown University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Data-efficient and Robust Learning from Massive Datasets
Speaker: Baharan Mirzasoleiman
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

5 November 2021

Developing Complex but Trustworthy Computing Systems with Artificial Intelligence
Speakers: Ole Jakob Mengshoel (NTNU) and Ritchie Lee (NASA Ames Research Center)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Register here.

8 November 2021

Using location-allocation optimisation to support specialised children’s ambulance services in England and Wales
Speaker: Christina Pagel (University College London)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

9 November 2021

Using causal discovery to understand misrepresentations of boreal summer tropical – extratropical teleconnections in S2S forecasts
Speaker: Giorgia Di Capua
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Attendance details not yet available. Check the website nearer the time for further details.

Beyond Bias: Algorithmic Unfairness, Infrastructure, and Genealogies of Data
Speaker: Alex Hanna
Organised by: Princeton University
Zoom link here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Yariv Aizenbud (Yale University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Matias del Campo (University of Michigan)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

10 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Danica J. Sutherland (University of British Columbia)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

Beyond Transmitting Bits: Semantic and Goal-Oriented Communications
Speaker: Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To attend, subscribe to the One World Signal Processing mailing list.

11 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Nicholas Carlini (Google Brain)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

12 November 2021

GAN and Graph Attention Network for Anomaly Detection in Telco Multivariate Time Series
Speakers: Sara Malacarne (Telenor) & Massimiliano Ruocco (SINTEF & NTNU)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Register here.

15 November 2021

Young stars in AI
Speakers: Sandra Benítez-Peña, Lavinia Amorosi and Alina G. Dragomir
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

16 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Moritz Hardt (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
The Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Eran Halperin (UnitedHealth Group)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

17 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ceren Budak (University of Michigan)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

22 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Katya Scheinberg (Cornell University)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

29 November 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Paula Brito (University of Porto)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

30 November 2021

The Turing Lectures: AI for drug discovery
Speakers: Noor Shaker
Organised by: The Alan Turing Institute
Register here.
Back to top

October 2021

4 October 2021

Three presentations: 1) On linear regression models with hierarchical categorical variables, 2) On a Mathematical Optimization approach to constrained smoothing and out-of-range prediction, and 3) Learning to Sparsifying Travelling Salesman Problem Instances
Speakers: M. Remedios Sillero-Denamiel, Manuel Navarro García and James Fitzpatrick
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

5 October 2021

Scalable and Sample-Efficient Active Learning for Graph-Based Classification
Speaker: Kevin Miller (University of California)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the livestream here.

Continual Language Learning through Collaborative Interaction with Users
Speaker: Yoav Artzi (Cornell University)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Exploring the data-driven world: Teaching AI and ML from a data-centric perspective
Speakers: Carsten Schulte, Yannik Fleischer and Lukas Höper (Paderborn University)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

6 October 2021

Optimization Theory on Model-Agnostic Meta-Learning
Speaker: Yingbin Liang (Ohio State University)
Organised by: Princeton University
Zoom link information to be provided soon.

Employing Immersive Virtual Reality and Machine Learning to Reveal Geometric Principles of Individual and Collective Decision-Making
Speaker: Ian Couzin (Max Planck Institute)
Organised by: Tübingen University
The Zoom link is here.

Quantifying the topology of datasets using Topological Data Analysis
Speaker: Vincent Divol (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

11 October 2021

Learning from user and environment in combinatorial optimisation
Speaker: Tias Guns (KU Leuven)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

Python for explainable, reproducible and applicable machine learning
Speaker: Nuutti Sten (City of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link not yet available.

12 October 2021

Organizational Collaboration with Assisted Learning
Speaker: Jie Ding (University of Minnesota)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the livestream here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Benjamin Fish (University of Michigan)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Modern Neural Probabilistic Forecasting
Speaker: Kashif Rasul (Morgan Stanley)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
The Zoom link is here.

NVAITC Webinar Series on AI Applications in Computational Sciences: AI meets Nuclear Fusion
Speaker: Diogo R. Ferreira (University of Lisbon)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link here.

13 October 2021

Matched Machine Learning: A Generalized Matching Framework for Treatment Effect Inference With Learned Metrics
Speaker: Marco Morucci (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

Deep Probabilistic Regression
Speaker: Thomas Schön (Uppsala University)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To attend, subscribe to the One World Signal Processing mailing list.

Workshop on Ethics, AI, Technology and Society
Speakers: Devdatt Dubhashi (Chalmers, Sweden), Amanda Lagerkvist (Uppsala University, Sweden), Barbara Plank (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Moshe Vardi (Rice University, USA)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Register here.

AI for the Battery Ecosystem
Speaker: Tejs Vegge, Anssi Laukkanen, Patrick Rinke, Sipi Seisko, Jari Moilanen, Tanja Kallio, Heikki Ailisto.
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Register here.

14 October 2021

Rising star spotlights
Speakers: Biwei Huang and Aahlad Puli
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Universal Laws and Architectures and Their Fragilities
Speakers: John Doyle (California Institute of Technology)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Neural Tangent Kernel
Speaker: Clément Hongler (EPFL)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Baishakhi Ray
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

15 October 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Richard Baraniuk
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Join the mailing list to find out how to access the seminars.

17 October 2021

MLT __init__ Session #10: Rethinking Importance Weighting
Speaker: Nan Lu (University of Tokyo)
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Zoom link here.

18 October 2021

Optimal counterfactual explanations in tree ensembles
Speaker: Thibaut Vidal (Polytechnique Montréal)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

19 October 2021

Data depths meet Hamilton-Jacobi equations
Speaker: Ryan Murray (North Carolina State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the livestream here.

Natural Language Processing seminar
Speaker: Smaranda Muresan (Columbia University)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Robots: Perceiving, Acting and Collaborating
Speaker: Danica Kragic (Royal Institute of Technology, KTH)
Organised by: University of Oslo
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Stefano Ermon (Stanford University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
The Zoom link is here.

Machine learning for Climate Science and Earth Observation
Speakers: Gustau Camps-Valls, Maike Sonnewald
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Registration via eventbrite.

20 October 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jacopo Cirrone (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

AI Talks
Speakers: Martin Danelljan
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Register by subscribing to the mailing list here.

21 October 2021

Resource Allocation through Machine Learning in Emerging Wireless Networks: 5G and Beyond to 6G
Speakers: Sanjay Shakkottai (University of Texas at Austin)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Statistical mechanics for complex systems
Speaker: Constantino Tsallis (CBPF and Santa Fe Institute)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Zhihao Jia
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

22 October 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jared Kaplan
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Join the mailing list to find out how to access the seminars.

26 October 2021

Insights into Predictability of Life Outcomes: A Data-Driven Approach
Speaker: Pranay Anchuri (Princeton University)
Organised by: Princeton University
Zoom link here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ramon Johnson Amaro (University College London)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Dan Chen (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
The Zoom link is here.

AI ethics
Speakers: Beth Singler
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Register here.

27 October 2021

Machine learning for your research
Speaker: Pranay Anchuri (Princeton University)
Organised by: Princeton University
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Samuel Scarpino (Rockefeller Foundation)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

Deep Probabilistic Regression
Speaker: Gitta Kutyniok (LMU Munich)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To attend, subscribe to the One World Signal Processing mailing list.

28 October 2021

One-Year Anniversary Special Event with Montreal AI Ethics Institute
Speaker: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Deep Learning to Replace, Improve, or Aid CFD Analysis in Built Environment Applications
Speakers: Wei Liu (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Gideon Mendels
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Back to top

September 2021

2 September 2021

Causality-inspired ML: what can causality do for ML? The domain adaptation case
Speaker: Sara Magliacane (University of Amsterdam)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch mailing list here.

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Shmuel Oren, University of California, Berkeley
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Registration information will be announced soon.

7 September 2021

AI Ethics and Engagement with Children and Young People
Speaker: Mhairi Aitken (The Alan Turing Institute)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

9 September 2021

Reinforcement Learning, Bit by Bit
Speakers: Benjamin Van Roy (Stanford University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

13 September 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Allison Okamura (Stanford)
Organised by: EPFL
Registration information pending.

Validation Methods For AI Systems
Speaker: Lalli Myllyaho (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Watch on Zoom here.

14 September 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Danny Abrams (Northwestern University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the livestream here.

15 September 2021

Nonconvex first-order optimization: When can gradient descent escape saddle points in linear time?
Speaker: Waheed Bajwa (Rutgers)
Organised by: Princeton University
Register here.

Conformal Inference of Counterfactuals and Individual Treatment Effects
Speaker: Lihua Lei (Stanford)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

16 September 2021

Identifying Subgroups in Algorithmic Fairness
Speaker: Sherri Rose (Stanford University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Devavrat Shah (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Deep learning for the discovery of parsimonious physics models
Speaker: J. Nathan Kutz (University of Washington)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Rebuilding the Theoretical Foundations of Communications and Computing
Speaker: Merouane Debbah (Technology Innovation Institute, Abu Dhabi)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To attend, subscribe to the One World Signal Processing mailing list.

20 September 2021

Random Projections in Mathematical Programming
Speaker: Coralia Cartis (University of Oxford)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

21 September 2021

Handling model uncertainties via informative Goodness-of-Fit
Speaker: Sara Algeri (University of Minnesota)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the livestream here.

22 September 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ravid Shwartz-Ziv (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

Machine learning in international organizations working on climate change
Speakers: Lara Aleluia, Edward Anderson, Mercedeh Tariverdi
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Registration via eventbrite.

23 September 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Lucy Colwell (Cambridge University)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link is here.

Machine Learning and Quantum Technology
Speaker: Leong Chuan Kwek (Nanyang Technological University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

27 September 2021

Challenges and improvements in optimization for machine learning
Speaker: Leo Liberti (École Polytechnique)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Register here.

28 September 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Boris Landa (Yale University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the livestream here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Maggie Makar (University of Michigan)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

29 September 2021

AIDingArctic – The 2nd workshop on Artificial Intelligence & Data Science for the Arctic
Speakers: Many speakers – see link above for details.
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Najoung Kim (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
To ask to join, send an email to the organisers.

30 September 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Sanmi Koyejo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Challenges and Opportunities in Cloud Operations Research
Speakers: Ishai Menache (Microsoft)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jarrod McClean (Google)
Organised by: Princeton University
Zoom link information to be provided soon.

Workshop Diagnostics, imaging and AI
Speakers: Speakers to be confirmed
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Registration information to be confirmed.

The Turing Lectures
Speakers: Cynthia Dwork
Organised by: The Alan Turing Institute
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Volkan Cevher (EPFL)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Back to top

August 2021

5 August 2021

A Discussion of Mathematical Formulations of Fairness through the Lens of Equality of Opportunity
Speaker: Hoda Heidari (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Distributed ML System for Large-scale Models: Dynamic Distributed Training and Scalable Federated Learning
Speaker: Chaoyang He
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

12 August 2021

Causal AI for Systems
Speaker: Pooyan Jamshidi
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

19 August 2021

Rising stars spotlights
Speaker: Shiori Sagawa and Vihari Piratla
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Back to top

July 2021

1 July 2021

Feature stores as the bridge between models and data
Speaker: Willem Pienaar
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

2 July 2021

Deep neural networks have an inbuilt Occam’s razor
Speaker: Ard Louis (University of Oxford)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

7 July 2021

Beyond Expectations & Better than Average: Foundations of Machine Learning Systems
Speaker: Robert Williamson (Tübingen University)
Organised by: Tübingen University
The Zoom link is here.

8 July 2021

Do simpler models exist?
Speaker: Cynthia Rudin (Duke University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Beyond Softmax: Scaling Probabilistic Structure in NLP
Speaker: Sasha Rush
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Devavrat Shah (MIT)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

13 July 2021

The 6G Radio Access Opportunity – Joint Communications & Sensing
Speakers: Gerhard Fettweis (TU Dresden)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To attend, subscribe to the One World Signal Processing mailing list.

Symbolic, Statistical, and Causal Representations
Speaker: Bernhard Schölkopf
Organised by: AIDA – Artificial Intelligence Doctoral Academy
You can find the Zoom link and passcode here.

14 July 2021

Machine learning in climate finance
Speakers: Nataliya Tkachenko, David Carlin, Chinmay Adhvaryu
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Registration via eventbrite.

Mitigating algorithmic bias in AI systems
Speakers: Nicol Turner Lee
Organised by: The Alan Turing Institute
Register here.

15 July 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Ishai Menache (Microsoft Research)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Chris Kedzie
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

16 July 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Bernadette Minton (MCG Health)
Organised by: University of San Francisco
Register here.

18 July 2021

MLT __init__ Session #7: An Image is Worth 16×16 Words
Speaker: Devansh Jayson Cunanan and J Miguel Valverde
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

22 July 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Murat Arcak (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Marinka Zitnik (Harvard Medical School)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jacopo Tagliabue
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

28 July 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Simon Du (University of Washington)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

29 July 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: John Doyle (California Institute of Technology)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Suman Jana
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.
Back to top

June 2021

1 June 2021

Minimax Regret for Stochastic Shortest Path
Speaker: Aviv Rosenberg (Tel-Aviv University)
Organised by: RL theory
The seminar will be livestreamed here.

2 June 2021

Safe and Efficient Exploration in Reinforcement Learning
Speaker: Andreas Krause (ETH)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch the recording here.

3 June 2021

Assorted boring problems in distributed machine learning
Speaker: Richard Liaw
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Watch the recording here.

4 June 2021

Efficient and Modular Implicit Differentiation
Speaker: Mathieu Blondel (Google Research)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Recording not yet available.

7 June 2021

Swarms of Small, Flying Robots
Speaker: Vijay Kumar
Organised by: EPFL
Recording not yet available.

Quo vadis, AI ethics?
Speakers: Markus Anderljung, Charlotte Stix, Matthjis Maas, Mohamed Abdalla and Moa Johansson.
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Register here.

8 June 2021

Hybrid AI for knowledge representation and model-based medical image understanding
Speaker: Isabelle Bloch (Ecole des Mines de Paris)
Organised by: AIDA – Artificial Intelligence Doctoral Academy
You will be able to find out how to join here.

9 June 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Miroslav Krstic (UCSD)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

10 June 2021

Building Malleable ML Systems through Measurement, Monitoring & Maintenance
Speaker: Karan Goel
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Integrating predictions from Electronic Health Records in the clinical setting
Speaker: Katherine Heller and Jessica Schrouff (Google)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

11 June 2021

Computational Imaging: Reconciling Physical and Learned Models
Speaker: Ulugbek Kamilov (University of Washington)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Toward More Natural Interactions with Conversational Recommender Systems
Speaker: Krisztian Balog (University of Stavanger)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Sign up here.

13 June 2021

MLT __init__ Session #6: Attention is all you need
Speaker: Devansh Jayson Cunanan and J Miguel Valverde
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

14 June 2021

Dive into Deep Learning: Coding Session#5 Attention Mechanism II
Speaker: Devansh Agarwal and Kshitij Aggarwal
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

15 June 2021

Impact of stochastic physics and model resolution on the simulation of Tropical Cyclones in climate GCMs
Speaker: Pier Luigi Vidale (University of Reading)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

17 June 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Yaron Singer, Kojin Oshiba
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

18 June 2021

Partition-based formulations for mixed-integer optimization of trained ReLU neural networks
Speaker: Ruth Misener (Imperial College London)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Applied machine learning to support chemistry and formulation at AstraZeneca
Speakers: Anders Broo (Astra Zeneca)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Register here.

Spatial planning of low-carbon cities with machine learning
Speaker: Jason Cao, Tao Tao, Mafalda Silva
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Registration via eventbrite.

24 June 2021

Closing the Loop on Machine Learning: Data Markets, Domain Expertise, and Human Behavior
Speakers: Roy Dong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Machine learning everywhere
Speaker: Pete Warden
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

25 June 2021

Policy Optimization in Reinforcement Learning: A Tale of Preconditioning and Regularization
Speaker: Yuejie Chi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

29 June 2021

Digital Pathology: On the intersect of Computer Vision and Data Science
Speaker: Konstantinos N Plataniotis (University of Toronto)
Organised by: AIDA – Artificial Intelligence Doctoral Academy
Joining instructions not yet available.

Back to top

May 2021

3 May 2021

Policy and Heuristic-Guided Tree Search Algorithms
Speaker: Levi Lelis (University of Alberta)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the livestream here.

4 May 2021

Next Generation Simulation for Self-driving Vehicles
Speaker: Raquel Urtasun (University of Toronto)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch here.

Order in Disorder: Modeling the Crumpling Dynamics of Thin Sheets
Speaker: Jovana Andrejevic (Harvard University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch here.

5 May 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Steve Brunton (University of Washington)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

6 May 2021

Bringing Social Distancing to Light: Architectural Interventions for COVID-19 Containment
Speakers: Stefana Parascho and Corina Tarnita (Princeton University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Carole-Jean Wu
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

7 May 2021

Machine Learning and Inverse Problems: Deeper and More Robust
Speaker: Rebecca Willett (University of Chicago)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

10 May 2021

Optimize to learn to optimize: the Algorithm Configuration Problem
Speaker: Antonio Frangioni (University of Pisa)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Geometric Deep Learning: from Euclid to drug design
Speaker: Michaël Bronstein (Imperial College London)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: David Alvarez-Melis (Microsoft Research)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the livestream here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jarno Vanhatalo (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

11 May 2021

Aligning Superhuman AI with Human Behavior: Chess as a Model System
Speaker: Jon Kleinberg (Cornell University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Adaptive Sampling for Best Policy Identification in Markov Decision Processes
Speaker: Aymen Al Marjani (ENS Lyon)
Organised by: RL theory
The seminar will be livestreamed here.

12 May 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jonathan How (MIT)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Franz Baumdicker (Tuebingen University)
Organised by: Tuebingen University
Zoom link is here.

Using Experiments to Correct for Selection in Observational Studies
Speaker: Guido Imbens (Stanford)
Organised by: Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine
Register here.

13 May 2021

Underspecification Presents Challenges for Credibility in Modern Machine Learning
Speaker: Alexander D’Amour (Google Brain)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Stephano Soatto (UCLA)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Guanhua Wang
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Learn blockchain
Speaker: Bina Ramamurthy and Ben Wilson
Organised by: School of AI, The Netherlands
Sign up here.

17 May 2021

Young stars talks
Speakers: Miren Jasone Ramírez Ayerbe (University of Sevilla), Gabriele Iommazzo (Institut Polytechnique de Paris) and Victor Bucarey López (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Federated Multitask Learning in Big Data over Networks
Speaker: Alex Jung (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

18 May 2021

An Introduction to PAC-Bayesian Analysis
Speaker: John Shawe-Taylor (University College London)
Organised by: AIDA – Artificial Intelligence Doctoral Academy
Zoom link can be found on this page.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Vladlen Koltun (Intel Labs)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Measuring the Happiness, Health, & Stories of Society through the Sociotechnical Dynamics of Social Media and Fiction
Speaker: Chris Danforth (University of Vermont)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

RL for Latent MDPs: Regret Guarantees and a Lower Bound
Speaker: Jeongyeol Kwon (UT Austin)
Organised by: RL theory
The seminar will be livestreamed here.

19 May 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Miroslav Krstic (UCSD)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

20 May 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Stephano Soatto (UCLA)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Tim Kraska
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

21 May 2021

Planning and Learning Interaction with Variable Impedance
Speaker: Antonio Bicchi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
Organised by: Robotics Today
Watch the seminar here.

Coastal Adaptation to Sea Level Rise
Speaker: Frances Moore and Scott Kulp
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Registration via eventbrite.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Kyriakos Vamvoudakis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

24 May 2021

The Max-Cut Decision Tree: Improving on the Accuracy and Running Time of Decision Trees and Random Forests
Speakers: Dorit S. Hochbaum and Jon Bodine (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Effective representation learning to dissect the gene regulatory grammar
Speaker: Jing Zhang (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the livestream here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Hiroshi Mamitsuka (Kyoto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

27 May 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Hoda Heidari (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Even Oldridge
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

30 golden rules of performance optimisation
Speakers: Bina Ramamurthy and Ben Wilson
Organised by: School of AI, The Netherlands
Sign up here.

28 May 2021

Physics Aware Machine Learning for the Earth Sciences
Speaker: Gustau Camps-Valls (Universitat de València)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Adversarial Learning for Probabilistic Modeling
Speaker: Adji Bousso Dieng (Princeton University)
Organised by: University College London
Zoom link not yet available.

AI and health
Speaker: Robert Jenssen (University of Tromsø)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Sign up here.

Back to top

April 2021

1 April 2021

CoinPress: Practical Private Estimation
Speaker: Gautam Kamath (University of Waterloo)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch the recording here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Anna Hotton (University of Chicago)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ameet Talkwalker
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

4 April 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Lin Ma
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

6 April 2021

The risks of invariant risk minimization
Speaker: Elan Rosenfeld (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

The Ramanujan machine: using algorithms for the discovery of conjectures on mathematical constants
Speaker: Ido Kaminer (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

7 April 2021

Two-time scale stochastic approximation for reinforcement learning with linear function approximation
Speaker: Pedro A. Santos (Instituto Superior Técnico and INESC-ID)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

9 April 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Amanda Prorok (Cambridge University)
Organised by: Robotics Today
Watch the seminar here.

12 April 2021

Trespassing Random Forests with a pointed stick for self defence
Speaker: Wolfgang Härdle (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Sara Tähtinen (DAIN studios)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Yanhao Wang (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

13 April 2021

Language Models: Challenges and Progress
Speaker: Noah Smith (University of Washington / AI2)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ben Glocker (Imperial College London)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Sign up to the mailing list to receive information on joining the seminar.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Elizaveta Rebrova (University of California, Los Angeles)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Zoom link not yet available.

14 April 2021

Machine learning for medical image analysis and why clinicians are not using it
Speaker: Christian Baumgartner (Tuebingen University)
Organised by: Tuebingen University
Zoom link is here.

Real-time Distributed Decision Making in Networked Systems
Speaker: Na Li (Harvard)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

Scaling Optimal Transport for High dimensional Learning
Speaker: Gabriel Peyré (École Normale Supérieure)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Ethics of AI in Context: Emerging Scholars
Speaker: Noam Kolt (University of Toronto)
Organised by: Centre for Ethics, University of Toronto
YouTube livestream here.

15 April 2021

The limits of Shapley values as a method for explaining the predictions of an ML system
Speaker: Suresh Venkatasubramanian (University of Utah)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

AI Enabled Deep Mutational Scanning of Interaction between SARS-CoV-2 Spike Protein S and Human ACE2 Receptor
Speaker: Diwakar Shukla (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Building Decentralized Neural Search Systems in Production
Speaker: Rutuja Surve
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

16 April 2021

The Courtois NeuroMod project: augmenting learning in artificial networks using human behaviour and brain functional activity
Speaker: Pierre Bellec (University of Montréal)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

19 April 2021

Preconditioning helps: faster convergence in statistical and reinforcement learning
Speaker: Yuejie Chi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Princeton University
Register with this Zoom link.

Partition-based formulations for mixed-integer optimization of trained ReLU neural networks
Speaker: Ruth Misener (Imperial College London)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Atlas of AI
Speaker: Kate Crawford (Microsoft)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the livestream here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Yanhao Wang (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

20 April 2021

Factorized Layers Revisited: Compressing Deep Neural Networks Without Playing the Lottery
Speaker: Misha Khodak (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Machine Learning Techniques for High-Dimensional Optimal Transport
Speaker: Lars Ruthotto (Emory University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

AI Ethics online: what did we learn in assessing Trustworthy AI in practice?
Speaker: Roberto Zicari (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Register here.

21 April 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Necmiye Ozay (University of Michigan)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

22 April 2021

Is Local Information Enough to Predict an Epidemic?
Speaker: Christian Borgs (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Reshaping the ML software bedrock with compilers
Speaker: Jason Knight
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

23 April 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Koushil Sreenath (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: Robotics Today
Watch the seminar here.

Robot Learning – Quo Vadis?
Speaker: Jan Peters, Technische Universitaet Darmstadt
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

26 April 2021

Strong optimal classification trees
Speaker: Phebe Vayanos (University of Southern California)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

One robot for every task
Speaker: Daniela Rus (MIT)
Sign up via the Zoom link here.

Exploring the limits of lossy data compression with deep learning
Speaker: Yibo Yang (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the livestream here.

27 April 2021

Secure Learning in Adversarial Environments
Speaker: Bo Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Polynomial Time Guarantees for the Burer-Monteiro Method
Speaker: Diego Cifuentes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

28 April 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Patricio Antonio Vela (Georgia Tech)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Join the Google group to find out how to register.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Mikhail Belkin (Halicioğlu Data Science Institute, University of California San Diego)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Disembeddedness in Data Annotation for Machine Learning
Speaker: Julian Posada (University of Toronto)
Organised by: Centre for Ethics, University of Toronto
YouTube livestream here.

29 April 2021

Rising star spotlights
Speaker: TBC
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Understanding Deep Learning through Optimization Bias
Speaker: Nathan Srebro (Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Erin LeDell
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Symmetry meets AI
Speaker: Veronica Sanz (University of Sussex)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Zoom link is here.

Back to top

March 2021

1 March 2021

Automatic understanding of the visual world
Speaker: Cordelia Schmid (Inria)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link is here.

“Improving” prediction of human behavior using behavior modification
Speaker: Galit Shmueli (National Tsing Hua University Taiwan)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Robert Logan (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the livestream on YouTube here.

2 March 2021

Understanding the failure modes of out-of-distribution generalization
Speaker: Vaishnavh Nagarajan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

AI Ethics online: Trustworthy AI-integrating, learning, optimization and reasoning
Speaker: Fredrik Heintz (Linköping University)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Find the YouTube channel where talks are collected here.

Coordinate methods for solving eigenvalue problems in high dimensions
Speaker: Jianfeng Lu (Duke University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

Minimax regret for stochastic shortest path with adversarial costs and known transition
Speaker: Liyu Chen (University of Southern California)
Organised by: RL theory
The seminar will be livestreamed here.

3 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Dorsa Sadigh (Stanford)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch here.

Model based control design combining Lyapunov and optimization tools: Examples in the area of motion control of autonomous robotic vehicles
Speaker: A. Pedro Aguiar (Universidade do Porto)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ilya Kuzovkin (Offworld.ai)
Organised by: University of Maryland
Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Siddharth Bhatia (National University of Singapore)
Organised by: New York University
Find out how to join here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Nicole Ludwig (Tuebingen University)
Organised by: Tuebingen University
Zoom link is here.

4 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Lillian Ratliff (University of Washington)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Terry Lyons (University of Oxford)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Zoom link not yet available. Recordings will appear on the seminar YouTube channel.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Sara Hooker
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Rising star spotlights
Speaker: Shibani Shanturkar (MIT) and Victor Farias (Universidade Federal do Ceará)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

5 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Shuran Song (Columbia University)
Organised by: Cornell University
Zoom link not yet available.

Dealing with stagnation in your career: my machine learning story
Speaker: Mark Saroufim (Graphcore)
Organised by: University of San Francisco
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Nicholas Bishop (University of Southampton)
Organised by: University College London
Zoom link not yet available.

8 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Harri Lähdesmäki (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

Cost-sensitive causal classification: novel methodologies and application in business analytics
Speaker: Sebastián Maldonado (Universidad de Chile)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

9 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Kayvon Fatahalian (Stanford University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

AI Ethics online: How to develop and use AI responsibly
Speaker: Virginia Dignum (Umeå University)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Find the YouTube channel where talks are collected here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Nik Lomax (University of Leeds)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Sign up to the mailing list to receive information on joining the seminar.

What are the statistical limits of offline RL with linear function approximation?
Speaker: Ruosong Wang (CMU)
Organised by: RL theory
The seminar will be livestreamed here.

10 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Dana Pe’er (Sloan Kettering Institute)
Organised by: Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Benjamin Van Roy (Stanford)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch here.

Machine learning of robot skills
Speaker: Jan Peters (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

11 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Stefano Bertozzi and Juan Pablo Reyes (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Determining the universe’s initial conditions
Speaker: David Spergel (Princeton University / Flatiron Institute)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Zoom link not yet available. Recordings will appear on the seminar YouTube channel.

Two talks. 1) Gaussian processes: a practical introduction. 2) Learning curves, artificial data synthesis
Speaker: Henk Kortier (Saxion University) and Beril Sirmacek (Jonkoping University)
Organised by: School of AI, The Netherlands
Sign up here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Fabio Petroni
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

12 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Chad Jenkins (University of Michigan)
Organised by: Robotics Today
Watch the seminar here.

15 March 2021

Some recent insights on transfer-learning
Speaker: Samory K. Kpotufe
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

Ethical ML: mind the assumptions
Speaker: Isabel Valera (Saarland University and Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

16 March 2021

Scalable robot learning in rich environments
Speaker: Raia Hadsell (DeepMind)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Consistent sparse deep learning: theory and computation
Speaker: Faming Liang (Purdue University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available.

Adaptive estimator selection for off-policy evaluation
Speaker: Yi Su (Cornell)
Organised by: RL theory
The seminar will be livestreamed here.

17 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Munther Dahleh (MIT)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch here.

Information-theoretic bounds on quantum advantage in machine learning
Speaker: Hsin Yuan Huang (Caltech)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Autonomous navigation of atratospheric balloons using reinforcement learning and the history of Atari games in reinforcement learning
Speaker: Marc Bellemare (Google Brain, MILA, McGill University)
Organised by: University of Maryland
Zoom link is here.

18 March 2021

Building structure into deep learning
Speaker: Zico Kolter (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

Graph generative adversarial networks for high energy physics data generation
Speaker: Raghav Kansal (University of California, San Diego)
Organised by: James Madison University
Register here

Taming the long tail of industrial ML applications
Speaker: Savin Goyal
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to find out how to register for each seminar.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Katherine Heller (Google/Duke University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

19 March 2021

The social cost of carbon
Speaker: Tamma Carleton (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Register here.

22 March 2021

On Bayesian workflow
Speaker: Aki Vehtari (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The seminar will be available on YouTube here.

Contextual decision-making under uncertainty
Speaker: Juan Miguel Morales González and Salvador Pineda (Universidad de Málaga)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

23 March 2021

Understanding deep architectures with reasoning layer
Speaker: Le Song (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ben Glocker (Imperial College London)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Sign up to the mailing list to receive information on joining the seminar.

Adapting the Metropolis algorithm
Speaker: Jeffrey Rosenthal (University of Toronto)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available.

26 March 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Raia Hadsell (DeepMind)
Organised by: Robotics Today
Watch the seminar here.

29 March 2021

Gaussian differential privacy
Speaker: Weijie Su
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

30 March 2021

Interpretability, the past, present and future
Speaker: Been Kim (Google Brain)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link is here.

Algorithmic governance: the promises and perils of government algorithms
Speaker: Ben Green (Michigan Society of Fellows)
Organised by: Centre for Ethics, University of Toronto
YouTube livestream here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: John Wright (Columbia University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available.

31 March 2021

Machine learning for fluid mechanics
Speaker: Steve Brunton (University of Washington)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Reinforcement learning for beating Super Smash Bros. melee and proving mathematical theorems
Speaker: Vlad Firoiu (MIT)
Organised by: University of Maryland
Zoom link is here.

Back to top

February 2021

1 February 2021

Connecting variational autoencoders back to the brain
Speaker: Joe Marino (California Institute of Technology)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch on YouTube here.

Mathematical optimization in classification and regression trees
Speaker: Cristina Molero del Río (Universidad de Sevilla)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Recording not yet available.

Fair and interpretable decision rules for binary classification
Speaker: Connor Lawless (Cornell University)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Recording not yet available.

Reinforcement learning with less demanding function approximation
Speaker: Nan Jiang
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Recording not yet available.

What’s in a translation model? Analyzing neural seq2seq models and the representations they learn
Speaker: Jörg Tiedemann (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Watch on YouTube here.

2 February 2021

Regression of functions on low-dimensional manifolds by neural networks
Speaker: Wenjing Liao (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
The talk slides are available here.

3 February 2021

Calling all citizen scientists: using Bayesian statistics to advance public input into scientific analysis
Speaker: Kerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Watch the recording here.

Making ML Models fairer through explanations, feature dropout, and aggregation
Speaker: Miguel Couceiro (Université de Lorraine)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Recording not yet available.

Safe, interaction-aware decision making and control for robot autonomy
Speaker: Marco Pavone (Stanford)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch the seminar here.

4 February 2021

Involving stakeholders in building fair ML systems
Speaker: Steven Wu (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch the seminar here.

Triaging of COVID-19 patients from audio-visual cues
Speaker: Narendra Ahuja (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch here.

A missing link in the ML infrastructure stack?
Speaker: Josh Tobin
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Watch here.

5 February 2021

Why medicine is creating exciting new frontiers for machine learning
Speaker: Mihaela van der Schaar (University of Cambridge)
Organised by: University College London
Recording not yet available.

8 February 2021

Global governance of AI: more important than ever
Speaker: Kay Firth-Butterfield (World Economic Forum)
Organised by: EPFL
Watch here.

Optimization of optimal sparse decision trees
Speaker: Cynthia Rudin (Duke University)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Watch here.

Steering distortions to preserve classes and neighbors in supervised dimensionality reduction, and Probabilistic dynamic non-negative group factor model for multi-source text mining
Speaker: Jaakko Peltonen (Tampere University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Watch here.

Decomposition Bounds for Influence Diagrams
Speaker: Junkyu Lee (IBM Research)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch on YouTube here.

9 February 2021

Combatting anti-Blackness in the AI community
Speaker: Devin Guillory (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: Centre for Ethics, University of Toronto
Watch here.

Certified learning, or learning for verification?
Speaker: Alessandro Abate (University of Oxford)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Recording not yet available.

Using Telco data to fight epidemics
Speaker: Kenth Monsen (Telenor)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Recording not yet available.

10 February 2021

Causal inference and overparameterized autoencoders in the light of drug repurposing for SARS-CoV-2
Speaker: Caroline Uhler (MIT and Institute for Data, Systems and Society)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Recording not yet available.

The innovation economy and the future of biotech and healthcare
Speaker: Carlos Bustamante (Stanford University)
Organised by: Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine
Recording not yet available.

11 February 2021

Scoring drugs: small molecule drug discovery for COVID-19 using physics-inspired machine learning
Speaker: Teresa Head-Gordon (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

12 February 2021

Equitable climate mitigation
Speaker: Sergio Castellanos (UT Austin), Donnel Baird (BlocPower), Doris Han (BlocPower)
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Watch here.

15 February 2021

GPU computing for large-scale learning in state space models
Speaker: Simo Särkkä (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Watch here.

17 February 2021

Dealing with correlated variables in supervised learning
Speaker: Thomas Strohmer (University of California, Davis)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Join via Zoom here.

18 February 2021

A tale of adversarial attacks & out-of-distribution detection stories
Speaker: Celia Cintas (IBM Research Africa)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Why Do ML Models Fail?
Speaker: Aleksander Madry (MIT)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

19 February 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Chelsea Finn (Stanford University)
Organised by: University College London
Zoom link is here.

Individual and social processes in image description generation
Speaker: Raquel Fernández (University of Amsterdam)
Organised by: Cornell University
Zoom link not yet available.

22 February 2021

Clustering and interpreting via means of mathematical optimization
Speaker: Kseniia Kurishchenko (Copenhagen Business School)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend the seminar here.

Adaptive hyper-box matching for interpretable individualized treatment effect estimation
Speaker: Marco Morucci (Duke University)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend the seminar here.

Machine learning of drug combination responses
Speaker: Juho Rousu (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link not yet available.

23 February 2021

Ultrametric Gromov-Hausdorff and Gromov-Wasserstein distances
Speaker: Facundo Mémoli (The Ohio State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

From ethics washing to ethics bashing: viewing tech ethics from within moral philosophy
Speaker: Elettra Bietti (Harvard Law School)
Organised by: Centre for Ethics, University of Toronto
YouTube livestream here.

24 February 2021

Finding the doctor in biomedical informatics
Speaker: Isaac Kohane (Harvard University)
Organised by: Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine
Register here.

Indigenous protocols and artificial intelligence
Speaker: Suzanne Kite and Scott Benesiinaabandan
Organised by: Centre for Ethics, University of Toronto
YouTube livestream here.

25 February 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Richard Baraniuk (Rice University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register here.

26 February 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Sameer Singh (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: Cornell University
Zoom link not yet available.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Greg Yang (Microsoft Research)
Organised by: University College London
Zoom link is here.

Back to top

January 2021

11 January 2021

Towards reliable deep learning
Speaker: Florian Wenzel (Google Brain Berlin)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the seminar here.

Decoding the human genome and understanding disease with machine learning models
Speaker: Olga Troyanskaya (Princeton University)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Recording not yet available.

Rule generation for learning and interpretation
Speaker: Ilker Birbil (Erasmus University Rotterdam)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Watch the seminar here.

12 January 2021

Deep learning approaches for modeling multi-scale chaos and geophysical turbulence
Speaker: Ashesh Chattopadhyay (Rice University/LBL)
Organised by: National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)
Watch here.

13 January 2021

The provable effectiveness of policy gradient methods in reinforcement learning and controls
Speaker: Sham Kakade (University of Washington)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch here.

14 January 2021

A Bayesian hierarchical network for combining heterogeneous data sources in medical diagnoses – with applications to COVID-19
Speaker: Claire Donnat (University of Chicago)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch here.

15 January 2021

Deep networks from first principles
Speaker: Yi Ma (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: Princeton University
Recording not yet available.

Zero-shot (human-AI) coordination (in Hanabi) and ridge rider
Speaker: Jakob Foerster (Facebook, University of Toronto & Vector Institute)
Organised by: University College London
Recording not yet available.

18 January 2021

AI for science
Speaker: Weinan E (Princeton University)
Organised by: EPFL
Recording not yet available.

Challenges in fraud analytics
Speaker: Bart Baesens (KU Leuven)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Watch here.

Demystifying (deep) reinforcement learning: the optimist, the pessimist, and their provable efficiency
Speaker: Zhaoran Wang (Northwestern University)
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Recording not yet available.

Training generative adversarial networks with limited data
Speaker: Tero Karras (NVIDIA)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Watch here.

19 January 2021

Quantum compiler for classical dynamical systems
Speaker: Dimitris Giannakis (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch here.

Self-supervised representation learning for sky surveys
Speaker: Md. Abul Hayat (UARK/LBL), George Stein (UCB/LBL)
Organised by: National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)
Watch here.

20 January 2021

Neural networks and quantum field theory
Speaker: James Halverson (Northeastern University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
The recording can be found here.

Data-enabled predictive control
Speaker: Florian Dörfler (ETH)
Organised by: Control Meets Learning
Watch here.

21 January 2021

Prediction data-driven decision-making in real world environments
Speaker: Zachery Lipton (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch here.

Addressing systemic challenges in peer review
Speaker: Nihar B Shah (Carnegie Melon University)
Organised by: James Madison University
Recording not yet available.

TinyML: reducing the carbon footprint of artificial intelligence in the internet of things
Speaker: Song Han
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Watch here.

22 January 2021

Deep learning in Earth observations
Speaker: Arnt-Børre Salberg (Norwegian Computing Center)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Recording not yet available.

Meta-learning and neural processes
Speaker: Marta Garnelo (DeepMind)
Organised by: University College London
Recording not yet available.

25 January 2021

Visual recognition beyond appearances, and its robotic applications
Speaker: Yezhou Yang (Arizona State University)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch here.

Learning to play Clash Royale
Speaker: Rinu Boney (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Watch here.

Using optimization to remove barriers for machine learning applications in power systems
Speaker: Spyros Chatzivasileiadis (DTU Center for Electric Power and Energy DTU)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Watch here.

26 January 2021

An optimal transport perspective on uncertainty propagation
Speaker: Amir Sagiv (Columbia University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch here.

27 January 2021

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Xavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
The recording can be found here.

28 January 2021

Modeling and managing the spread of COVID-19
Speaker: Subhonmesh Bose (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Travis Addair
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Watch here.

29 January 2021

Implicit bias of gradient descent for mean squared error regression with wide neural networks
Speaker: Guido Montufar (Max Planck Institute)
Organised by: University College London
Recording not yet available.

Back to top

December 2020

1 December 2020

Enhancing Western United States sub-seasonal forecasts: forecast rodeo prize competition series
Speaker: Kenneth Nowak (US Bureau of Reclamation)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

Filter-decomposed convolution in deep neural networks: on groups, graphs, and across domains
Speaker: Xiuyuan Cheng (Duke University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Recording not yet available.

Women in robotics panel discussion
Speaker: Carlotta Barry, Katie Driggs-Campbell, Cecilia Laschi, Iolanda Leite and Karinne Ramirez-Amaro
Organised by: IEEE RAS
Recording not yet available.

2 December 2020

Topological clustering of multilater networks
Speaker: Yulia Gel (UT Dallas)
Organised by: New York University
Watch the seminar here.

3 December 2020

Intelligibility throughout the machine learning life cycle
Speaker: Jenn Wortman Vaughan (Microsoft Research)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch the seminar here.

Reconstructing quantum states with generative models
Speaker: Roger Melko (University of Waterloo)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

4 December 2020

Kernel-based approaches to linear system identification
Speaker: Gianluigi Pillonetto (Padova University)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Recording not yet available.

Self-attention for vision
Speaker: Ashish Vaswani
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Recording not yet available.

8 December 2020

Understanding convolutional neural networks through signal processing
Speaker: Matthew Hirn (Michigan State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Recording not yet available.

Let’s argue – understanding and generating natural language arguments
Speaker: Iryna Gureyvch (TU Darmstadt)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Watch the seminar here.

Why Neural Rendering is getting more amazing every day!
Speaker: Matthias Niessner (Technical University of Munich)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

9 December 2020

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Gemma Roig (Goethe University Frankfurt and MIT)
Organised by: New York University
Recording not yet available.

11 December 2020

Robotics education to robotics research
Speaker: Carlotta Berry (Rose Hulman Institute of Technology)
Organised by: Robotics Today
Watch the seminar here.

14 December 2020

Workshop on mathematical machine learning and application
This is a three day workshop (14-16 December)
Speaker: Multiple speakers
Organised by: PennState
Recording not yet available.

15 December 2020

Estimation of manifolds from point clouds: building models from data
Speaker: Barak Sober (Duke University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

Topographic constraints on visual development
Speaker: Michael Arcaro (University of Pennsylvania)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

A conversation on AI governance and AI risk
Speaker: Seán Ó hÉigeartaigh (University of Cambridge) and Olle Häggström (Chalmers University of Technology)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Watch the seminar here.

Towards fair, transparent and accountable AI in Europe
Speaker: Sandra Wachter (University of Oxford)
Organised by: Tilburg University
Recording not yet available.

17 December 2020

Practical Backdoor Attacks and Defenses in Machine Learning Systems
Speaker: Pin-Yu Chen (IBM Research)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Register here.

AI and individual rights
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Register here.

The decision-making side of machine learning: computational, inferential and economic perspectives
Speaker: Michael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Watch the seminar here.

23 December 2020

Distributed algorithms for optimization in networks
Speakers: Angelia Nedich (Arizona State University)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top

November 2020

2 November 2020

Efficient learning of cytoskeletal dynamics with multiscale machine learning and optimized projection operators
Speaker: Cory Scott (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the seminar here.

3 November 2020

Machine learning methods for solving high-dimensional mean-field game systems
Speaker: Levon Nurbekyan (University of California, Los Angeles)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

Reinventing the eye examination with deep learning
Speaker: Pearse Keane (Moorfields Eye Hospital, UCL)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Watch the seminar here.

6 November 2020

AI and ML techniques and results in healthcare
Speaker: Sule Yayilgan (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
You can watch the seminar here.

Algorithmic fairness and metric elicitation via the geometry of classifier statistics
Speaker: Sanmi Koyejo
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

9 November

Recent advances in anomaly detection
Speaker: Lukas Ruff (TU Berlin)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the seminar here.

10 November

Natural graph wavelet packets
Speaker: Naoki Saito (University of California, Davis)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

12 November 2020

Deep learning: it’s not all about recognizing cats and dogs
Speaker: Carole-Jean Wu (Facebook AI Research and Arizona State University)
Organised by: Princeton University
Watch the seminar here.

Many-body quantum wave functions in the era of machine learning
Speaker: Giuseppe Carleo (EPFL)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

Mathematics of deep learning
Speaker: René Vidal (Johns Hopkins University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

Rising star spotlights
Speaker: Irene Chen (MIT) and Arpita Biswas (Indian Institute of Science)
This session will include two talks: “Ethical machine learning for healthcare” (Irene) and “Two-sided fairness guarantees for recommendation systems” (Arpita)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch the seminar here.

13 November 2020

Privacy and Artificial Intelligence: a regulatory sandbox – dialogue meeting
Speaker: Kari Laumann
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Recording not yet available.

Insights on gradient-based algorithms in high-dimensional non-convex learning
Speaker: Lenka Zdeborova
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

Metamaterials design and manufacturing: perspectives from biology and artificial intelligence
Speaker: Grace X Gu (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: Princeton University
Recording not yet available.

16 November 2020

Deep Gaussian Markov random fields
Speaker: Fredrik Lindsten (Linköping University)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Recording not yet available.

17 November 2020

Fast statistical and geometric distances between families of distributions
Speaker: Alexander Cloninger (University of California, San Diego)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

Differential equations and deep learning
Speaker: Markus Heinonen (Aalto University)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Watch the seminar here.

What fiction can teach us about AI ethics
Speaker: Kathryn Strong Hansen​ (Linköping University)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Recording not yet available.

19 November 2020

Unveiling the predictive power of static structure in glassy systems
Speaker: Victor Bapst (Google Deep Mind)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

Tracking the few and far between: computational strategies to speed the discovery of low-frequency genomic variation in COVID-19
Speaker: Nancy Amato (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Lawrence Rauchwerger (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Todd J. Treangen (Rice University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ayanna Howard (Georgia Tech)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Recording not yet available.

20 November 2020

From research to automated decision tools – a legal road crossing
Speaker: Mathias Hauglid (University of Tromsø)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Recording not yet available.

Representation and learning in graph neural networks
Speaker: Stefanie Jegelka (MIT)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

Learning from vision and touch for robotic grasping and manipulation
Speaker: Yasemin Bekiroglu (Chalmers University of Technology)
Organised by: Chalmers University of Technology
Recording not yet available.

Just, equitable, and efficient algorithmic allocation of scarce societal resources
Speaker: Sanmay Das (George Mason University)
Organised by: PennState
Watch the live stream here.

On the convergence of gradient descent for wide two-layer neural networks
Speaker: Francis Bach
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

24 November 2020

Multiway tensor analysis with neuroscience applications
Speaker: Gal Mishne (University of California, San Diego)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Recording not yet available.

Memory and reinforcement learning
Speaker: Charles Blundell (DeepMind)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

26 November 2020

Provably exact sampling for first-principles theoretical physics
Speaker: Phiala Shanahan (MIT)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top

October 2020

1 October 2020

From research to applications – Examples of operational ensemble post-processing using machine learning
Speaker: Maxime Taillardat (Météo-France)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

Improving fairness & equity in policy applications of machine learning
Speaker: Rayid Ghani (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

2 October 2020

Use of AI in fighting crime in social media & Artificial intelligence and robotics: avoiding unintended consequences (two talks)
Speaker: Ogerta Elazaj (University of Tirana) and Mohamed Abomhara (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
You can watch the seminar here.

Optimization algorithms for heterogeneous clients in Federated Learning
Speaker: Satyen Kale (Google Research)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

Enabling interactive, on-demand HPC for rapid prototyping and ML
Speaker: Albert Reuther (MIT)
Organised by: National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)
Watch the seminar here.

5 October 2020

Deep Learnability
Speaker: Shai Shalev-Shwartz
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

6 October 2020

Large-scale semi-supervised learning via graph structure learning over high-dense points
Speaker: Li Wang (University of Texas at Arlington)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

Deploying machine learning: intellectual debt and autoAI
Speaker: Neil Lawrence (University of Cambridge, Alan Turing Institute)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Watch the seminar here.

Transforming frenemies to collaborators: automated and peer feedback
Speaker: Christian Schunn (University of Pittsburgh)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

8 October 2020

Solving “prediction problems” in health, from heart attacks to COVID-19
Speaker: Ziad Obermeyer (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

9 October 2020

Machine learning for complex data analysis in eScience applications
Speaker: Ricardo da Silva Torres (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Watch the seminar here.

Large learning rates and the catapult effect
Speaker: Guy Gur-Ari
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

12 October 2020

From Combination puzzles to the natural sciences
Speaker: Forest Agostinelli (University of South Carolina)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the seminar here.

13 October 2020

Learning from others, helping others learn: cognitive foundations of distinctively human social learning
Speaker: Hyowon Gweon (Stanford University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

15 October 2020

Doing more with less: deep Learning for physics at the Large Hadron Collider
Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

COVIDScholar: applying natural language processing at scale to accelerate COVID-19 research
Speakers: Gerbrand Ceder (University of California, Berkeley) and Amalie Trewartha (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

16 October 2020

The role of regularization in overparameterized neural networks
Speaker: Rayadurgam Srikant (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

18 October 2020

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Stephan Mandt (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: Georgia Tech
Watch the seminar here.

19 October 2020

Compressing variational Bayes
Speaker: Stephan Mandt (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the seminar here.

20 October 2020

Generalization and representational limits of graph neural networks
Speaker: Vikas Garg (Aalto University)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Watch the seminar here.

22 October 2020

Deep learning for symbolic mathematics
Speaker: Guillaume Lample (Facebook)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

Machine learning-based design of proteins, small molecules, and beyond
Speaker: Jennifer Listgarten (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

Ensuring lawfulness, fairness, and transparency in AI systems webinar
Speakers: Carl Wiper, Abigail Hackston, Alister Pearson, Ahmed Razek, Reuben Binns
Organised by: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Watch the seminar here.

23 October 2020

AI and data ethics
Speaker: Leonora Bergsjø, May Thorseth, Pinar Øzturk and Heri Ramampiaro
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Watch the seminar here.

Computational complexity of learning neural networks over Gaussian marginals
Speaker: Surbhi Goel
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

Finite sample convergence bounds of off-policy reinforcement learning algorithms
Speaker: Siva Theja Maguluri (Georgia Tech)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

25 October 2020

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Megan Robertson (University of Houston)
Organised by: Georgia Tech
Watch the seminar here.

26 October 2020

GWAS of images using deep transfer learning
Speaker: Christoph Lippert (University of Potsdam)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
Watch the seminar here.

27 October 2020

Causal Networks as a framework for climate science to improve process understanding
Speaker: Marlene Kretschmer (University of Reading, UK)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

Clustering high-dimensional data with path metrics: a balance of density and geometry
Speaker: Anna Little (Michigan State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

29 October 2020

Surprises in the quest for robust machine learning
Speaker: Percy Liang (Stanford University)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Watch the seminar here.

AI for physics & physics for AI
Speaker: Max Tegmark (MIT)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

Reliable predictions? Counterfactual predictions? Equitable treatment? Some recent progress in predictive inference
Speaker: Emmanuel Candès (Stanford University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

30 October 2020

Toward effective network traffic classification via deep learning
Speaker: Domenico Ciuonzo (University of Napoli)
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Watch the seminar here.

Secure frameworks for outsourced neural network inference
Speaker: Zahra Ghodsi (New York University)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top

September 2020

1 September 2020

Computer vision: who is harmed and who benefits?
Speaker: Timnit Gebru (Google)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

8 September 2020

Building trustworthy AI for environmental science
Speaker: Amy McGovern (University of Oklahoma)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

Does deep learning solve the phase retrieval problem?
Speaker: Ju Sun (University of Minnesota)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

9 September 2020

Tensor methods: dynamic topic modelling and modewise dimension reduction
Speaker: Liza Rebrova (UCLA)
Organised by: New York University
Watch the seminar here.

11 September 2020

Two facets of learning robust models: fundamental limits and generalization to natural out-of-distribution inputs
Speaker: Hamed Hassani (University of Pennsylvania)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

14 September 2020

The collective intelligence of army ants, and the robots they inspire
Speaker: Radhika Nagpal (Harvard University)
Organised by: EPFL
Watch the seminar here.

15 September 2020

Overarching states of mind
Speaker: Moshe Barr (Bar-Ilan University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

16 September 2020

Data centric robot learning
Speaker: Lerrel Pinto (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
Watch the seminar here.

17 September 2020

Towards learning convolutions from scratch
Speaker: Behnam Neyshabur
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

18 September 2020

On the convergence of gradient descent for wide two-layer neural networks
Speaker: Francis Bach (Inria-ENS)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

22 September 2020

Efficient robot skill learning: grounded simulation learning and imitation learning from observation
Speaker: Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)
Organised by: West Virginia University
Watch the seminar here.

AI Accountability and Governance webinar
Speakers: Carl Wiper, Abigail Hackston, Alister Pearson
Organised by: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Watch the seminar here.

Bridging the gap between artificial and human intelligence: feedback and compositionality
Speaker: Anima Anandkumar (Caltech)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

23 September 2020

New perspectives on cross-validation
Speaker: Wenda Zhou (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
Watch the seminar here.

24 September 2020

Towards AI for healthcare with applications to the COVID-19 pandemic
Speaker: Sanmi Koyejo (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

25 September 2020

On Heterogeneity in federated settings
Speaker: Virginia Smith (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: University of Texas at Austin
Watch the seminar here.

29 September 2020

Multi-perspective, simultaneous embedding and theoretically guaranteed projected power method for the multi-way matching problem
Speaker: Vahan Huroyan (University of Arizona)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

Deep generative models for avatars and landscapes
Speaker: Victor Lempitsky (Samsung)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch the seminar here.

30 September 2020

Foundations of deep convolutional models through kernel methods
Speaker: Alberto Bietti (New York University)
Organised by: New York University
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top

August 2020

5 August 2020

Analyzing optimization and generalization in deep learning via dynamics of gradient descent
Speaker: Nadav Cohen
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

13 August 2020

Insights from deep representations for machine learning systems and human collaborations
Speaker: Maithra Raghu (Google AI)
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

27 August 2020

What is being transferred in transfer learning?
Speaker: Hanie Sedghi
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

Targeted dynamic interventions in networked epidemic models
Speaker: Asuman Ozdaglar (MIT) and Francesca Parise (Cornell University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top

July 2020

9 July 2020

Deep generative models and inverse problems
Speaker: Alex Dimakis (University of Texas at Austin)
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Watch the seminar here.

Translating AI research in breast cancer imaging to COVID-19
Speaker: Maryellen Giger (University of Chicago)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

14 July 2020

AI, a change in science/technology … or culture?
Speaker: Alberto Arribas (Met Office)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

16 July 2020

Using AI techniques for detection and containment of COVID-19 and emerging diseases
Speaker: Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Watch the seminar here.

28 July 2020

Spatiotemporal complexity and time-dependent networks in mid- to late Holocene simulations
Speaker: Annalisa Bracco (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Organised by: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
Watch the seminar here.

30 July 2020

Efficient robot skill learning via grounded simulation learning, imitation learning from observation, and off-policy reinforcement learning
Speaker: Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)
Organised by: Institute of Advanced Study (ISA)
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top

June 2020

4 June 2020

Machine learning for weather predictions
Speaker: Peter Dueben (European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

11 June 2020

Cognitive simulation: combining simulation and experiment with artificial intelligence
Speaker: Brian Spears (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

19 June 2020

What can deep learning help in addressing astrophysical challenges?
Speaker: Shirley Ho (Flatiron Institute, Princeton University, Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: University of Oxford
Watch the seminar here.

23 June 2020

Computational science for COVID-19 pandemic planning and response
Speaker: Madhav Marathe (University of Virginia)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch the seminar here.

30 June 2020

Data science and historical texts: modelling meaning change from Ancient Greek to web archives
Speaker: Barbara McGillivray (University of Cambridge & The Alan Turing Institute)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Watch the seminar here.

Back to top




©2021 - Association for the Understanding of Artificial Intelligence


 












©2021 - ROBOTS Association