ΑΙhub.org

Seminars 2022


This page contains a list of past and forthcoming seminars relating to AI and machine learning for 2022. All events listed here should be free and open for anyone to attend. For past events we have included a link to the video, where available. For forthcoming events we have, where possible, included the sign-up link or information. If you spot any omissions please contact us by email.

To see a list of organisations that run regular seminars on machine learning, artificial intelligence, and data science, click here.

To see past events from 2020 and 2021, click here.

AI and machine learning seminars

July 2022
June 2022
May 2022
April 2022
March 2022
February 2022
January 2022

July 2022

7 July 2022

Interactive learning for Neurosciences – Between Simulation and Reality
Speaker: Audrey Durand (IID, Université Laval)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Combating mode collapse in GAN training
Speaker: Avraam Chatzimichailidis (Fraunhofer ITWM)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

14 July 2022

Dimensionally Consistent Learning with Buckingham Pi
Speaker: Joseph Bakarji (University of Washington)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Federated Learning
Speaker: Nico Weber & Patrick Holzer (Fraunhofer ITWM)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

19 July 2022

Data Protection Practitioners’ Conference
Organised by: Information Commissioner’s Office
Sign up here.

21 July 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Paul Gavrikov (University Offenburg, IMLA)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

Back to top

June 2022

1 June 2022

Assessing the Impact of Ocean In-situ Observations on MJO Propagation across the Maritime Continent in ECMWF Subseasonal Forecasts
Speaker: Danni Du
Organised by: ECMWF
Bluejeans link here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Maokun Li (Tsinghua University)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To sign up, subscribe to the mailing list here.

2 June 2022

Machine Learning and LHC Event Generation
Speaker: Anja Butter (University of Heidelberg)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Paul Gavrikov (University Offenburg, IMLA)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

7 June 2022

Advances in Data Science and AI Seminar: Una-May O’Reilly
Speaker: Una-May O’Reilly (CSAIL)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Register here.

Probabilistic Logics to Neuro-Symbolic Artificial Intelligence
Speaker: Luc De Raedt
Organised by: AIDA
Zoom link is here.

Computational heterogeneity in STEM education
Speaker: Pratim Sengupta (University of Calgary)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

Linear regression models 1
Speaker: Michal Fabinger
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

8 June 2022

Software engineering for robust Machine-Learning enabled systems
Speaker: Yves Le Traon (University of Luxembourg)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link is here.

9 June 2022

Deep neural networks, universal approximation, and geometric control
Speaker: Paulo Tabuada (University of California, Los Angeles)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

A Physics Informed Learning of Aerosols
Speaker: Paula Harder (Fraunhofer ITWM)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

10 June 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Badr-Eddine Cherief-Abdellatif (Oxford University)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

13 June 2022

Learning to predict complex outputs: a kernel view
Speaker: Florence d’Alché-Buc
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

14 June 2022

Linear regression models 2
Speaker: Michal Fabinger
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

15 June 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Miguel Rodrigues (University College London)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To sign up, subscribe to the mailing list here.

16 June 2022

Shannon Entropy from Category Theory
Speaker: John Baez (UC Riverside)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

17 June 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Maurice Weiler (University of Amsterdam)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

20 June 2022

Long-range predictability of the length of day and links to climate prediction
Speaker: Adam Scaife (Met Office Hadley Centre)
Organised by: ECMWF
Bluejeans link here.

21 June 2022

Linear regression models 3
Speaker: Michal Fabinger
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

Robot Learning
Speaker: Jan Peters
Organised by: AIDA
Zoom link is here.

23 June 2022

Geometric Deep Learning: Grids, Graphs, Groups, Geodesics and Gauges
Speaker: Petar Veličković (DeepMind and University of Cambridge)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

24 June 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Rebecca Lewis (Imperial College London)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

26 June 2022

Is AutoAttack/AutoBench a suitable Benchmark for Adversarial Robustness?
Speaker: Peter Lorenz (Fraunhofer ITWM)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

28 June 2022

Linear regression models 4
Speaker: Michal Fabinger
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Sign up here.

Accelerated discovery
Speaker: Alessandro Curioni
Organised by: The Alan Turing Institute
Sign up here.

30 June 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Lars Nieradzik (Fraunhofer ITWM)
Organised by: Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Mathematics
To attend, subscribe here.

Geodesy of irregular small bodies via neural density fields: geodesyNets
Speaker: Dario Izzo (European Space Agency)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Back to top

May 2022

2 May 2022

Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence and Optimization: Opportunities for Inter-Disciplinary Innovation
Speaker: Radhika Kulkarni
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

3 May 2022

Free Boundary Problems on Lattices
Speaker: Charles Smart (Yale University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

4 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ashia Wilson (MIT)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

5 May 2022

Auditing and Designing for Equity in Resident Crowdsourcing
Speakers: Nikhil Garg (Cornell Tech)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Graph based models in semi-supervised and unsupervised learning
Speaker: Andrea L. Bertozzi (University of California Los Angeles)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

DeepETA: How Uber Predicts Arrival Times Using Deep Learning
Speaker: Xinyu Hu
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

6 May 2022

Deep Geometric and Topological Representations for Extracting Insights from Biomedical Data
Speaker: Smita Krishnaswamy (Yale School of Medicine)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Non-Euclidean Matérn Gaussian Processes
Speaker: Alexander Terenin (Cambridge University)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

9 May 2022

Journées Scientifiques Inria Chile 2022
Speakers: Marc Schoenauer, Jacques Sainte-Marie, Pablo Marquet, Paula Jofré
Organised by: Inria
Sign up here.
Note: this event runs for four days – 9-12 May.

Instance-adaptive data compression: Improving Neural Codecs by Training on the Test Set
Speaker: Ties van Rozendaal
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

Kernel-based robust inference for intractable likelihood models
Speaker: François-Xavier Briol
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link is here.

10 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Albert Gu (Stanford)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link here.

Advances in Data Science and AI Seminar: Caterina Doglioni
Speaker: Caterina Doglioni (University of Manchester)
Organised by: University of Manchester
Register here.

11 May 2022

Robot learning
Speaker: Jan Peters
Organised by: AIDA
Zoom link is here.

A Distribution-Aware Decision Rule for Neural Machine Translation
Speaker: Bryan Eikema (University of Amsterdam)
Organised by: University of Copenhagen
Register here.

EPFL CIS – RIKEN AIP Seminar Series
Speaker: Lenka Zdeborova
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link will be provided here nearer the time.

12 May 2022

The Free Energy Principle in the Edge of Chaos
Speaker: Inês Hipólito (Humboldt-Universität)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Alkis Polyzotis
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

Decentralized, Communication- and Coordination-free Learning in Structured Matching Markets
Speakers: Chinmay Maheshwari (University of California, Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Inverse Problems in Imaging: From Differential Equations to Deep Learning
Speaker: Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (Cambridge University)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link here.

13 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Harita Dellaporta (University of Warwick)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Eric Xing (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link here.

Confounder-aware Deep Learning Models for Neuroimaging Applications
Speaker: Qingyu Zhao (Stanford)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Machine Reading the Growing Climate Science and Adaptation Literature
Speakers: Max Callaghan (Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change), Roopam Shukla (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee)
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Register here

16 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Robin Jia (University of Southern California)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream link will be announced here.

Unified RKHS Methodology and Analysis for Functional Linear and Single-Index Models
Speaker: Krishna Balasubramanian
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

17 May 2022

AI ethics with Sven Nyholm
Speakers: Sven Nyholm
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Machel Reid (University of Tokyo)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Zoom link here.

18 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Hedvig Kjellström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
Organised by: Tuebingen University
Find out how to sign up here.

Function Space Models in Deep Learning
Speaker: Robert Nowak (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Organised by: One World Signal Processing
To sign up, subscribe to the mailing list here.

19 May 2022

Conservation laws and generalized optimal transport
Speaker: Stanley Osher (University of California, Los Angeles)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

23 May 2022

Modeling graphs with optimal transport
Speaker: Rémi Flamary
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: To be confirmed
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream link will be announced here.

A machine learning correction model for the temperature bias over Arctic sea ice in atmospheric reanalyses
Speaker: Frederic Vitart (ECMWF)
Organised by: ECMWF
Bluejeans link here.

24 May 2022

Unveiling Principles of Neural Computations: from Artificial to Biological Intelligence, and back
Speaker: Giorgia Dellaferrera (IBM Research, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link here.

25 May 2022

An AI microscope to illuminate unknown chemical worlds
Speaker: Michael Skinnider (University of British Columbia)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link here.

26 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Hima Lakkaraju
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Yongji Wang (Princeton University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

27 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Daniel Paulin (University of Edinburgh)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

Deep Geometric and Topological Representations for Extracting Insights from Biomedical Data
Speaker: Smita Krishnaswamy (Yale School of Medicine)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

30 May 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Lester Mackey
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

30 May 2022

AI Ethics with Vilhelm Verendel
Speakers: Vilhelm Verendel
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

Back to top

April 2022

1 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Smita Krishnaswamy (Yale School of Medicine)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Julien Mairal (Inria Grenoble)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

4 April 2022

An exact algorithm for the semi-supervised minimum sum of squares clustering
Speaker: Veronica Piccialli (Sapienza University of Rome)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

5 April 2022

Neuro-Symbolic Language Modeling with Automaton-augmented Retrieval
Speaker: Uri Alon (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Sign up here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Joao Pereira (The University of Texas at Austin)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

6 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Manish Raghavan (MIT)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

7 April 2022

Online Optimization and Control Using Black-Box Predictions
Speakers: Adam Wierman (California Institute of Technology)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Looper: an end-to-end ML platform for product decisions
Speaker: Igor Markov
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

DL with Python: Deep learning for Time series (Chapter 10)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

Machine Learning for Oceans
Speakers: Andrea Rivera-Sosa (The Coral Reef Alliance), Oliver Zielinski (DFKI/ University of Oldenburg)
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Register here.

8 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Carlos Ponce (Harvard Medical School)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

11 April 2022

Accelerating various AI algorithms on the edge: from software to hardware challenges
Speaker: Martin Andraud
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link is here.

12 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Tom Goldstein (University of Maryland)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Sign up here.

How Well Can We Generalize Nonlinear Learning Models in High Dimensions?
Speaker: Inbar Seroussi (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

13 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Naomi Saphra (NYU)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

EPFL CIS – RIKEN AIP Seminar Series
Speaker: Emtiyaz Khan
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link will be provided here nearer the time.

14 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Manxi Wu (UC Berkeley)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Modern Hopfield Networks in AI and Neurobiology
Speaker: Dmitry Krotov (MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Kexin Rong
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

DL with Python: Deep learning for text (Chapter 11 1/2)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

15 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Narges Razavian (NYU Langone Health)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

19 April 2022

Algorithmic Ecosystems: Understanding Human-AI Interactions from Both Sides of the Algorithm
Speakers: Amy Winecoff (CITP)
Organised by: Princeton University
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Martin Molina-Fructuoso (North Carolina State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

20 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Maimuna (Maia) Majumder (Harvard Medical School and Boston Children’s Hospital)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

21 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Milind Tambe (Harvard University)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Generative models for discrete random variables
Speaker: Rianne van den Berg (Microsoft Research Amsterdam)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ines Chami
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

DL with Python: Deep learning for text (Chapter 11 2/2)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

22 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ruby Kong (National University of Singapore)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

25 April 2022

Alias-Free Generative Adversarial Networks
Speaker: Miika Aittala
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link is here.

26 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Eric Weber (Iowa State University)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Advances in Data Science and AI Seminar: Augusto dos Santos Pereira
Speaker: Augusto dos Santos Pereira
Organised by: University of Manchester
Register here.

27 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Yasaman Bahri (Google)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

Leveraging AI for Science
Speakers: Pushmeet Kohli
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

28 April 2022

Rising star spotlights
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Emtiyaz Khan (RIKEN-AIP, Tokyo and OIST, Okinawa)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Allocating Goods, Bads, and Mixed: Fairness and Efficiency through Competitiveness
Speakers: Ruta Mehta (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Arjun Akula
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

29 April 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Kanaka Rajan (Friedman Brain Institute)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Siu Lun (Alan) Chau
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

Back to top

March 2022

1 March 2022

On Multiclass Adversarial Training, Perimeter Minimization, and Multimarginal Optimal Transport Problems
Speaker: Nicolas Garcia Trillos (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Watch here.

Democratizing AI education with and for families
Speaker: Stefania Druga (University of Washington)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

Dynabench: Rethinking Benchmarking in AI
Speaker: Douwe Kiela (Hugging Face)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch here.

2 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Dani S. Bassett (University of Pennsylvania)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

3 March 2022

Rising stars spotlights
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Tiny machine learning
Speaker: Vijay Reddi
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

The MODE project
Speaker: Jan Kieseler (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

4 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Pierre Elias (Columbia Medicine and New York Presbyterian Hospital)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

7 March 2022

Analyzing deep neural networks using attribution
Speaker: Mukund Sundararajan
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Dino Sejdinovic (University of Oxford)
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Pietro Belotti (Politecnico di Milano)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Microstructure imaging by diffusion MRI: modelling, simulation, machine learning, application to brain imaging and more
Speaker: Jean-Philippe Thiran
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link here.

8 March 2022

Turing Fellows event
Speaker: Christopher Conselice, Anna Scaife
Organised by: University of Manchester
Register here.

Machine learning in chemistry and beyond
Speaker: Risi Kondor (University of Chicago)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link here.

9 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Francesco Locatello (Amazon AWS)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

10 March 2022

Scaling Multilingual Machine Translation to Thousands of Language Directions
Speaker: Shruti Bhosale
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

DL with Python: Fundamentals of machine learning (Chapter 5)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

11 March 2022

Brain Connectivity and Behaviour
Speaker: Michel Thiebaut de Schotten (University of Bordeaux)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Emtiyaz Khan (Tokyo RIKEN)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

Thoughts on Learning Theory
Speaker: Tomaso Poggio
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Join the mailing list to find out how to access the seminars.

Incorporating Commonsense Reasoning into NLP Models
Speaker: Vered Schwartz (University of British Columbia)
Organised by: University of Copenhagen
Register here.

14 March 2022

Fairness in machine learning
Speaker: Jean-Michel Loubes (Université de Toulouse)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

What is Data Literacy?
Speaker: Petri Ylikoski (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link is here.

15 March 2022

Auto-differentiable Ensemble Kalman Filters
Speaker: Daniel Sanz-Alonso (University of Chicago)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Register here.

What Program Synthesis Can Learn From How People Write Code
Speaker: Kevin Ellis (Cornell)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch here.

17 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Yixin Wang
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Communicating with Anecdotes
Speakers: Nicole Immorlica (Microsoft Research)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

18 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Alexandre Gramfort (Inria)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

21 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Juan Pablo Vielma (MIT)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

22 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Martin Michalowski (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Graph-convolutional neural network: From molecules to chemical reactions
Speaker: Esther Heid (Vienna University of Technology)
Organised by: EPFL
Zoom link here.

Automated decision-making in The Swedish Public Employment Service
Speakers: Vanja Carlsson
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

23 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Duygu Ataman (NYU)
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

24 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Fernando E. Rosas (Imperial College)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

25 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jim DiCarlo (MIT)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Stefano Ermon (Stanford University)
Organised by: UCL ELLIS
Zoom link is here.

28 March 2022

The Counterfactual Explanation
Speaker: David Martens (University of Antwerp)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Jakob Macke
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

29 March 2022

Relaxing Gaussian Assumptions in High Dimensional Statistical Procedures
Speaker: Larry Goldstein (University of Southern California)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

30 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Alex Hanna
Organised by: New York University
Please contact the organisers here if you are interested in attending the virtual seminar.

31 March 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Josef Urban (Czech Institute of of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics (CIIRC))
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Inducement of Desired Behavior via Soft Policies
Speakers: Tamer Basar (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Organised by: C3.ai DTI
Register for the series here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Zhuohan Li
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

Back to top

February 2022

1 February 2022

Stability and Generalization in Graph Convolutional Neural Networks
Speaker: Ron Levie (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Teaching youth to use AI to tackle the sustainable development objetives
Speaker: Tara Chklovski (Technovation)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

3 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Data selection for Data-Centric AI: Data Quality Over Quantity
Speaker: Cody Coleman
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

4 February 2022

Can neural networks learn to reason?
Speaker: Samy Bengio
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Join the mailing list to find out how to access the seminars.

Learning hidden signatures across space and time in biomedical data
Speaker: David van Dijk (Yale)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

7 February 2022

Modeling Irregular Time Series with Continuous Recurrent Units
Speaker: Maja Rudolph (Bosch Centre for AI)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

Implicit differentiation for fast hyperparameter selection in non-smooth convex learning
Speaker: Joseph Salmon (Université de Montpellier)
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

8 February 2022

Decomposing Low-Rank Symmetric Tensors
Speaker: Joe Kileel (The University of Texas at Austin)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Human-Centered Explainable AI (XAI): From Algorithms to User Experiences
Speaker: Vera Liao (Microsoft Research Montréal)
Organised by: University of Michigan
Join here.

How We Trust a Black-box: Formal Verification of Deep Neural Networks
Speaker: Huan Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch here.

10 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ellie Pavlick
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

Zoom and Enhance: Towards Multi-Scale Representations in the Life Sciences
Speakers: Bastian Rieck
Organised by: Chalmers University
Join here.

Deep Learning with Python: What is deep learning? (Chapter 1)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

11 February 2022

What can we learn from subtitled sign language data?
Speaker: Gül Varol (ParisTech)
Organised by: University of Copenhagen
Join here.

14 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ruiqi Gao (Google Brain)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

Optimization challenges in adversarial machine learning
Speaker: Volkan Cevher (EPFL)
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

Computer Vision is guiding cranes
Speaker: Laura Ruotsalainen (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Modeling multivariate time series with Bayesian networks
Speaker: Concha Bielza (Technical University of Madrid)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

15 February 2022

Graph Clustering Dynamics: From Spectral to Mean Shift
Speaker: Katy Craig (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

Neural Methods for Reconstruction and Rendering of Real World Scenes
Speaker: Christian Theobalt (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch here.

Turing Fellows event
Speaker: Richard Allmendinger, Zhengtao Ding
Organised by: University of Manchester
Register here.

Deep learning for predicting the response to chemical and genetic perturbations of cancer
Speaker: Yu-Chiao (Chris) Chiu (University of Texas Health San Antonio)
Organised by: University of Michigan Medical School
Zoom link is here.

17 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: To be confirmed
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Always-on Dataframe Visualizations with Lux
Speaker: Doris Lee
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

DL with Python: Mathematical building blocks of neural networks (Chapter 2)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

18 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Michel Thiebaut de Schotten (University of Bordeaux)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

Local Signal Adaptivity: Feature learning in Neural networks beyond kernels
Speaker: Aarti Singh
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Join the mailing list to find out how to access the seminars.

21 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Silvia Villa (university of Genoa)
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Arno Solin (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

AI Ethics with Olle Häggström
Speakers: Olle Häggström
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here. Note: this is a three session event, taking place on 21, 23 and 25 February.

Young Stars
Speaker: Sandra Benítez-Peña, Donato Maragno, Yurii Malitskyi
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

22 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Sandra Safo (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

AI Ethics with Andrea Owe
Speakers: Andrea Owe
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

Hough and Cover: 2D Bin Packing with Classic Computer Vision Techniques
Speaker: Gaurav Manek (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Carnegie Mellon University
Watch here.

Novel Machine Learning Methods for Computing Cultural Heritage: An Interdisciplinary Approach
Speakers: Benjamin Lee (University of Washington)
Organised by: Princeton University
Register here.

24 February 2022

DL with Python: Mathematical building blocks of neural networks (Chapter 3)
Speakers: Dimitris Katsios
Organised by: Machine Learning Tokyo
Register here.

25 February 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Leila Wehbe (Carnegie Mellon University)
Organised by: Cornell Machine Learning in Medicine
Find out how to sign up here.

28 February 2022

Machine learning approaches to facilitate fusion research
Speaker: Kai Nordlund (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
Zoom link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

APS based optimization for adversarial machine learning
Speaker: David Ríos (Complutense University)
Organised by: Machine Learning NeEDS Mathematical Optimization
Attend here.

Back to top

January 2022

10 January 2022

Curiously effective ensemble and double-oracle reinforcement-learning methods
Speaker: Roy Fox (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

11 January 2022

Teaching Artificial Intelligence in K-12
Speakers: Dave Touretzky (Carnegie Mellon University, AI4K12 Initiative) and Fred Martin (University of Massachusetts Lowell, AI4K12 Initiative)
Organised by: Raspberry Pi
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Michał Dereziński
Organised by: University of Michigan
Joining information not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

12 January 2022

Learning cellular state and dynamics in single cell genomics
Speaker: Sylvia Plevritis (Stanford)
Organised by: Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine
Register here.

13 January 2022

The Principles of Deep Learning Theory
Speaker: Dan Roberts (MIT, Center for Theoretical Physics)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Resource-Efficient Execution of Deep Learning Computations
Speaker: Deepak Narayanan (Microsoft Research)
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

17 January 2022

Accurate privacy accounting for differentially private machine learning
Speaker: Antti Honkela (University of Helsinki)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The Zoom link is here.

18 January 2022

AI Ethics with Jannice Käll
Speakers: Jannice Käll (Lund University)
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

19 January 2022

AI Talks with Susan Murphy
Speakers: Susan Murphy
Organised by: Chalmers University
Register here.

20 January 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speakers: Been Kim (Google Brain)
Organised by: Trustworthy ML
Join the mailing list for instructions on how to sign up, or check the website a few days beforehand for the Zoom link.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Anders Hansen (Cambridge University)
Organised by: University of Lisbon
Register here.

Efficiently Constructing Datasets for Diverse Datatypes
Speaker: Fred Sala (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

21 January 2022

Machine learning for monitoring biodiversity
Speakers: Sara Beery (Caltech), Dave Thau (World Wildlife Fund)
Organised by: Climate Change AI
Register here.

Recommender systems, bandits and bayesian neural networks
Speaker: Simen Eide
Organised by: Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Register here.

Exploring the Limits of Large Scale Pre-training
Speaker: Samira Abnar
Organised by: University of Copenhagen
Check the website nearer the time for instructions on how to join.

24 January 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Ransalu Senanayake (Stanford University)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

Deep Neural Networks Are Congestion Games: From Loss Landscape to Wardrop Equilibrium and Beyond
Speaker: Ievgen Redko (Aalto University)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The Zoom link is here.

25 January 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Alex Gittens (RPI)
Organised by: University of Minnesota
Registration link not yet available. Check the website nearer the time.

27 January 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Bilge Acun
Organised by: Stanford MLSys
Join the email list to get notified of the speaker and livestream link each week.

28 January 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Max Welling
Organised by: Harvard ML Theory
Join the mailing list to find out how to access the seminars.

31 January 2022

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Dylan Slack (University of California, Irvine)
Organised by: University of California, Irvine
The live stream is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Laurence Aitchison (University of Bristol)
Organised by: Finnish Centre for AI
The Zoom link is here.

Title to be confirmed
Speaker: Cynthia Rudin (Duke University)
Organised by: London School of Economics and Political Science
Register here.

Back to top




©2021 - Association for the Understanding of Artificial Intelligence


 












©2021 - ROBOTS Association